Privacy Laws – How do they impact your website?

The purpose of most business websites is to increase the number of quality leads they generate. Other goals can include improving website performance through analytics, pursuing sales through abandoned cart sequences or encouraging users to register for newsletters and opt ins in exchange for their email address…

Regardless of the reason, websites constantly collect personal information from their users. Through contact forms, website analytics, pixels and newsletter or email marketing integrations.

Countries and states around the world have implemented privacy laws to protect the personal information of their citizens… and in the coming years, more privacy laws will likely be introduced.

Here is a list of current laws around the world that require you to have a privacy policy in place on your website, if you collect personal information.

  • Australia Privacy Act of 1988;
  • European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018 (UK DPA 2018);
  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA);
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA);
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA);
  • Delaware Online Privacy Protection Act (DOPPA);
  • Nevada’s Revised Statutes Chapter 603A;
  • Colorado Privacy Act (goes into effect in 2023); and
  • Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (goes into effect in 2023)

These laws can apply to businesses outside of the given states and countries and may apply to you if you do business there, collect the personal information of residents of those states or countries, or offer goods or services there. Fines start from $2,500 per violation (aka per website visitor).

This is why we strongly recommend that all clients have a privacy policy in place, and a strategy to keep it up to date over time is also important, as laws are constantly changing.

What is a Privacy Policy?

The Privacy Policy discloses what personal information the website owner collects, how it will be used, and with whom it may be shared. It is important to have a Privacy Policy in place to protect the privacy of your website’s visitors.

Your website needs a Privacy Policy if you use it to collect personal information such as names and emails (think contact forms, online stores or subscription registrations), or tracking platforms such as Google Analytics, or Facebook Pixel.

Our Recommendations

We have searched high and low for the best, cost effective solution for our customers, and we are excited to share with you our new partnership with Termageddon!

Termageddon not only helps you quickly generate a Privacy Policy, and Terms & Conditions for your website, but their team monitors privacy laws and can automatically update your policies when the laws change.

They are also the only Privacy Policy generator listed as a trusted vendor by the IAPP.org, which is an organisation consisting of 60,000 privacy attorneys and professionals.

We even use Termageddon on our own website. 😉 Have a look for yourself…

What is the price?

Termageddon is a Privacy Policy generator that will automatically update your website’s policies whenever the laws change.

For $10/month or $99/year ($USD) you will receive both a Privacy Policy and Terms of Service to protect your website.

Want to learn more?

Contact us today. Thanks to agency pricing, we can offer you a discounted rate – and we can get you set up in as little as 30 minutes!

Liked this post? Share it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recommended Posts

*NEW* .au domain names are here!

As of March 24th, 2022 .au domain names are officially available for registration by Australian businesses! Initially, priority will be given to businesses whom already own the .com.au variation of a domain name. For example, as the owner of wildfoxcreative.com.au, I am eligible to register wildfoxcreative.au. Registrations will then open up to others after a

Read More »

I’m now officially certified as a WordPress Project Manager!

As of today, I have completed Level 1 of the WP Project Manager’s Academy‘s Project Management course. On paper, I am now *officially* capable of completing WordPress website development projects on time, within budget, with features that meet my client’s business requirements. I had a few courses and certifications on my shelf that I either

Read More »

Let's get started!

In order to work together, we need to learn a bit more about your business.

Click the button below to get started. We can’t wait to hear from you!